TERMS AND CONDITIONS & PRIVACY STATEMENT

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

BACKGROUND:

These Terms and Conditions and Privacy Statement (below), together with any and all other documents referred to herein, set out the terms of use under which you may use this website and platform, www.miappi.com (“Our Site”).  Please read these Terms and Conditions carefully and ensure that you understand them. Your agreement to comply with and be bound by these Terms and Conditions is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not agree to comply with and be bound by these Terms and Conditions, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

  1. Definitions and Interpretation

           1.1 In these Terms and Conditions, unless the context otherwise requires, the following expressions have the following meanings:

“Content” means any and all text, images, audio, video, scripts, code, software, databases and any other form of information capable of being stored on a computer that appears on, or forms part of, Our Site; and
“We/Us/Our” means Miappi Ltd, a company registered in England under 08337782, whose registered address is 83 Ducie Street, Manchester M1 2JQ and whose main trading address is 22 Upper Ground, LONDON SE1 9PD.

       2. Information About Us

            2.1 Our Site, www.miappi.com, is owned and operated by Miappi, a limited company registered in England under 08337782, whose registered address is 83 Ducie Street, Manchester M1 2JQ and whose main trading address is 22 Upper Ground, LONDON SE1 9PD.  

        3. Access to Our Site

             3.1 Access to Our Site is free of charge.

             3.2 It is your responsibility to make any and all arrangements necessary in order to access Our Site.

             3.3 Access to Our Site is provided “as is” and on an “as available” basis.  We may alter, suspend or discontinue Our Site (or any part of it) at any time and without notice.  We will not be liable to you in any way if Our Site (or any part of it) is unavailable at any time and for any period.

         4. Intellectual Property Rights

              4.1 All Content included on Our Site and the copyright and other intellectual property rights subsisting in that Content, unless specifically labelled otherwise, belongs to or has been licensed by Us.  All Content is protected by applicable United Kingdom and international intellectual property laws and treaties.

            4.2 Subject to sub-Clause 4.3 you may not reproduce, copy, distribute, sell, rent, sub-licence, store, or in any other manner re-use Content from Our Site unless given express written permission to do so by Us.

            4.3 You may:

                  4.3.1 Access, view and use Our Site in a web browser (including any web browsing capability built into other types of software or app);

                  4.3.2 Download Our Site (or any part of it) for caching;

                  4.3.3 Print page(s) from Our Site;

                  4.3.4 Download extracts from pages on Our Site; and

                  4.3.5 Save pages from Our Site for later and/or offline viewing.

            4.4 Our status as the owner and author of the Content on Our Site (or that of identified licensors, as appropriate) must always be acknowledged.

            4.5 You may not use any Content saved or downloaded from Our Site for commercial purposes without first obtaining a licence from Us (or our licensors, as appropriate) to do so.  This does not prohibit the normal access, viewing and use of Our Site for general information purposes whether by business users or consumers.

          5. Links to Our Site

              5.1 You may link to Our Site provided that:

                    5.1.1 You do so in a fair and legal manner;

                    5.1.2 You do not do so in a manner that suggests any form of association, endorsement or approval on Our part where none exists;

                    5.1.3 You do not use any logos or trade marks displayed on Our Site without Our express written permission; and

                    5.1.4 You do not do so in a way that is calculated to damage Our reputation or to take unfair advantage of it.

              5.2 You may not link to Our Site from any other site the main content of which contains material that:

                    5.2.1 is sexually explicit;

                    5.2.2 is obscene, deliberately offensive, hateful or otherwise inflammatory;

                    5.2.3 promotes violence;

                    5.2.4 promotes or assists in any form of unlawful activity;

                    5.2.5 discriminates against, or is in any way defamatory of, any person, group or class of persons, race, sex, religion, nationality, disability, sexual orientation, or age;

                    5.2.6 is intended or is otherwise likely to threaten, harass, annoy, alarm, inconvenience, upset, or embarrass another person;

                    5.2.7 is calculated or is otherwise likely to deceive another person;

                    5.2.8 is intended or is otherwise likely to infringe (or to threaten to infringe) another person’s privacy;

                    5.2.9 misleadingly impersonates any person or otherwise misrepresents the identity or affiliation of a particular person in a way that is calculated to deceive (obvious parodies are not included in this definition provided that they do not fall within any of the other provisions of this sub-Clause 5.4);

                    5.2.10 implies any form of affiliation with Us where none exists;

                    5.2.11 infringes, or assists in the infringement of, the intellectual property rights (including, but not limited to, copyright, trade marks and database rights) of any other party; or

                    5.2.12 is made in breach of any legal duty owed to a third party including, but not limited to, contractual duties and duties of confidence.

          6. Links to Other Sites

Links to other sites may be included on Our Site.  Unless expressly stated, these sites are not under Our control.  We neither assume nor accept responsibility or liability for the content of third party sites.  The inclusion of a link to another site on Our Site is for information only and does not imply any endorsement of the sites themselves or of those in control of them.

          7. Disclaimers

                7.1 Nothing on Our Site constitutes advice on which you should rely.  It is provided for general information purposes only.

                7.2 Insofar as is permitted by law, We make no representation, warranty, or guarantee that Our Site will meet your requirements, that it will not infringe the rights of third parties, that it will be compatible with all software and hardware, or that it will be secure.

                7.3 We make reasonable efforts to ensure that the Content on Our Site is complete, accurate, and up-to-date.  We do not, however, make any representations, warranties or guarantees (whether express or implied) that the Content is complete, accurate, or up-to-date.

         8. Our Liability

               8.1 To the fullest extent permissible by law, We accept no liability to any user for any loss or damage, whether foreseeable or otherwise, in contract, tort (including negligence), for breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, arising out of or in connection with the use of (or inability to use) Our Site or the use of or reliance upon any Content included on Our Site.

               8.2 To the fullest extent permissible by law, We exclude all representations, warranties, and guarantees (whether express or implied) that may apply to Our Site or any Content included on Our Site.

               8.3 If you are a business user, We accept no liability for loss of profits, sales, business or revenue; loss of business opportunity, goodwill or reputation; loss of anticipated savings; business interruption; or for any indirect or consequential loss or damage.

               8.4 We exercise all reasonable skill and care to ensure that Our Site is free from viruses and other malware.  We accept no liability for any loss or damage resulting from a virus or other malware, a distributed denial of service attack, or other harmful material or event that may adversely affect your hardware, software, data or other material that occurs as a result of your use of Our Site (including the downloading of any Content from it) or any other site referred to on Our Site.

               8.5 We neither assume nor accept responsibility or liability arising out of any disruption or non-availability of Our Site resulting from external causes including, but not limited to, ISP equipment failure, host equipment failure, communications network failure, natural events, acts of war, or legal restrictions and censorship.

               8.6 Nothing in these Terms and Conditions excludes or restricts Our liability for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation, for death or personal injury resulting from negligence, or for any other forms of liability which cannot be excluded or restricted by law.  For full details of consumers’ legal rights, including those relating to digital content, please contact your local Citizens’ Advice Bureau or Trading Standards Office.

         9. Viruses, Malware and Security

               9.1 We exercise all reasonable skill and care to ensure that Our Site is secure and free from viruses and other malware.

               9.2 You are responsible for protecting your hardware, software, data and other material from viruses, malware, and other internet security risks.

               9.3 You must not deliberately introduce viruses or other malware, or any other material which is malicious or technologically harmful either to or via Our Site.

               9.4 You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to any part of Our Site, the server on which Our Site is stored, or any other server, computer, or database connected to Our Site.

               9.5 You must not attack Our Site by means of a denial of service attack, a distributed denial of service attack, or by any other means.

               9.6 By breaching the provisions of sub-Clauses 9.3 to 9.5 you may be committing a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990.  Any and all such breaches will be reported to the relevant law enforcement authorities and We will cooperate fully with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them.  Your right to use Our Site will cease immediately in the event of such a breach.

         10. Acceptable Usage Policy

                 10.1 You may only use Our Site in a manner that is lawful.  Specifically:

                          10.1.1 you must ensure that you comply fully with any and all local, national or international laws and/or regulations;

                          10.1.2 you must not use Our Site in any way, or for any purpose, that is unlawful or fraudulent;

                          10.1.3 you must not use Our Site to knowingly send, upload, or in any other way transmit data that contains any form of virus or other malware, or any other code designed to adversely affect computer hardware, software, or data of any kind; and

                          10.1.4 you must not use Our Site in any way, or for any purpose, that is intended to harm any person or persons in any way.

                  10.2 We reserve the right to suspend or terminate your access to Our Site if you materially breach the provisions of this Clause 10 or any of the other provisions of these Terms and Conditions.  Specifically, We may take one or more of the following actions:

                          10.2.1 suspend, whether temporarily or permanently, your right to access Our Site;

                          10.2.2 issue you with a written warning;

                          10.2.3 take legal proceedings against you for reimbursement of any and all relevant costs on an indemnity basis resulting from your breach;

                          10.2.4 take further legal action against you as appropriate;

                          10.2.5 disclose such information to law enforcement authorities as required or as We deem reasonably necessary; and/or

                          10.2.6 any other actions which We deem reasonably appropriate (and lawful).

                10.3 We hereby exclude any and all liability arising out of any actions (including, but not limited to those set out above) that We may take in response to breaches of these Terms and Conditions.

         11. Privacy and Cookies

Use of Our Site is also governed by Our Cookie and Privacy Policies, as detailed below.

         12. Changes to these Terms and Conditions

                 12.1 We may alter these Terms and Conditions at any time.  Any such changes will become binding on you upon your first use of Our Site after the changes have been implemented.  You are therefore advised to check this page from time to time.

                 12.2 In the event of any conflict between the current version of these Terms and Conditions and any previous version(s), the provisions current and in effect shall prevail unless it is expressly stated otherwise.

         13. Contacting Us

To contact Us, please email Us at privacy@miappi.com or using any of the methods provided on Our contact page at https://miappi.com/contact/

          14. Communications from Us

                  14.1 If We have your contact details, We may from time to time send you important notices by email.  Such notices may relate to matters including, but not limited to, service changes and changes to these Terms and Conditions.

                  14.2 We will never send you marketing emails of any kind without your express consent.  If you do give such consent, you may opt out at any time. Any and all marketing emails sent by Us include an unsubscribe link.  If you opt out of receiving emails from Us at any time, it may take up to 2 business days for Us to comply with your request. During that time, you may continue to receive emails from Us.

                  14.3 For questions or complaints about communications from Us (including, but not limited to marketing emails), please contact Us at info@miappi.com

          15. Data Protection

                  15.1 Any and all personal information that We may collect will be collected, used and held in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998 and your rights and Our obligations under that Act.

                  15.2 We may use your personal information to:

                           15.2.1 Reply to any communications you send to Us;

                           15.2.2 Send you important notices, as detailed in Clause 14;

                  15.3 We will not pass on your personal information to any third parties.

         16. Law and Jurisdiction

                 16.1 These Terms and Conditions, and the relationship between you and Us (whether contractual or otherwise) shall be governed by, and construed in accordance with, English law.

                 16.2 If you are a consumer, any disputes concerning these Terms and Conditions, the relationship between you and Us, or any matters arising therefrom or associated therewith (whether contractual or otherwise) shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of England, Wales, Scotland, or Northern Ireland, as determined by your residency.

                 16.3 If you are a business, any disputes concerning these Terms and Conditions, the relationship between you and Us, or any matters arising therefrom or associated therewith (whether contractual or otherwise) shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

PRIVACY STATEMENT

BACKGROUND:

Miappi understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.miappi.com (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. You will be required to read and accept this Privacy Policy when signing up for an Account. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

  1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:  

 

“Account” means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;
“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in section 13, below;
“Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;
“personal data” means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and
“We/Us/Our” means Miappi Ltd, a company registered in England under 08337782, whose registered address is 83 Ducie Street, Manchester M1 2JQ and whose main trading address is 22 Upper Ground, LONDON SE1 9PD.

         2. Information About Us

              2.1 Our Site is owned and operated by Miappi Ltd a company registered in England under 08337782, whose registered address is 83 Ducie Street, Manchester M1 2JQ and whose main trading address is 22 Upper Ground, LONDON SE1 9PD.

         3. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

         4. Your Rights

               4.1 As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

                     4.1.1 The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;

                     4.1.2 The right of access to the personal data We hold about you (see section 12);

                     4.1.3 The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us using the details in section 14);

                     4.1.4 The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us using the details in section 14);

                     4.1.5 The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;

                     4.1.6 The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);

                     4.1.7 The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and

                     4.1.8 Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

              4.2 If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us using the details provided in section 14 and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

              4.3 For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

         5. What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of Our Site, We may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (please also see section 13 on Our use of Cookies and similar technologies):

              5.1 Account data; when a user registers to use the Miappi platform, data may be collected including name, business/company name, contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers, IP address, web browser type and version, operating system, language preference;

              5.2 Product usage data; Miappi tracks and record information such as product usage sessions and session data to understand how our customers use our site and functions and so that we can improve those. Tools we use for those purposes include Google Analytics;

              5.3 End user information; Miappi collects data about how end users use and interact with Miappi. We use Google Analytics for this purpose and anonymise the collection of personal data such as IP address;

              5.4 Social network data; Miappi collects aggregated data from social networks including, but not limited to, Facebook, Instagram and Twitter. This is in adherence to those networks APIs and End User Licence Agreements.

         6. How Do We Use Your Data?

               6.1 All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times. For more details on security see section 7, below.

               6.2 Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for Our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to Our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in Our legitimate interests. Specifically, We may use your data for the following purposes:

                     6.2.1 Providing and managing your Account;

                     6.2.2 Providing and managing your access to Our Site;

                     6.2.3 Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site;

                     6.2.4 Supplying Our services to you (please note that We require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you);

                     6.2.5 Personalising and tailoring Our services for you;

                     6.2.6 Replying to emails from you;

                     6.2.7 Supplying you with emails that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time;

                     6.2.8 Market research;

                     6.2.9 Analysing your use of Our Site to enable Us to continually improve Our Site and your user experience;

              6.3 With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email or telephone or post with information, news and offers on Our services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

              6.4 You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it.

              6.5 We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Data will therefore be retained for the following periods: 90 days for data relating to user sessions on the website; 24 months from the date of last usage for data associated with users who have registered to use the Miappi platform.

          7. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

               7.1 We only keep your personal data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above in section 6, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it.

               7.2 Your data will only be stored within the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein).

               7.3 Data security is very important to Us, and to protect your data We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Site.

               7.4 Steps We take to secure and protect your data include suitable backup, encryption where necessary and other security measures.

         8. Do We Share Your Data?

               8.1 Subject to section 8.2, We will not share any of your data with any third parties for any purposes.

               8.2 In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal obligations, a court order, or a governmental authority.

               8.3 We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply services to you on Our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery of goods, search engine facilities, advertising, and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, Our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.

               8.4 We may compile statistics about the use of Our Site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales, and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners, and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.

              8.5 In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal requirements, a court order, or a governmental authority.

          9. What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?

                9.1 We may, from time to time, expand or reduce Our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Our business. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of Our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by Us.

                9.2 In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes.

         10. How Can You Control Your Data?

                 10.1 When you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your data. In particular, We aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emails and at the point of providing your details).

                 10.2 You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

         11. Your Right to Withhold Information

                 11.1 You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

                 11.2 You may restrict Our use of Cookies. For more information, see section 13.

          12. How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable for a reasonable request and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact Us for more details at privacy@miappi.com, or using the contact details below in section 14.

          13. Our Use of Cookies

                  13.1 Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

                  13.2 By using Our Site you may also receive certain third party Cookies on your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Us. Third party Cookies are used on Our Site for collection of analytics. For more details, please refer to section 6, above, and to section 13.6 below. These Cookies are not integral to the functioning of Our Site and your use and experience of Our Site will not be impaired by refusing consent to them.

                  13.3 All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

                  13.4 Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a prompt requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling Us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended.

                  13.5 For registered users, certain features of Our Site depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. These Cookies include Google Analytics (analytics) and Miappi cookies to track log in state. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below in section 13.10, but please be aware that Our Site may not work properly if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.

                  13.6 The following Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

          • DoubleClick (advertising)
          • Facebook (advertising)
          • Google Analytics (analytics)
          • Google Adwords (advertising)
          • Adroll (advertising)
          • Twitter (advertising)
          • LinkedIn (advertising)

 

                  13.7 Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling Us to better understand how Our Site is used. This, in turn, enables Us to improve Our Site and the services offered through it. You do not have to allow Us to use these Cookies, however whilst Our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Site, it does enable Us to continually improve Our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

                  13.8 In addition to the controls that We provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

                  13.9 You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

                  13.10 It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

          14. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at privacy@miappi.com, or by post at Miappi, 22 Upper Ground, LONDON SE1 9PD. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you (as under section 12, above).

          15. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

This page last updated 24th May 2018